Menu
header photo

Essex Art Association

300;300;56c9d4d0944e8646adfaff7eece97bc1dbb7b3c8300;300;e9e9b6553622a3bb7d85e07eb4c59b11a7c61eb8300;300;221819604a5f6a9be737196827e56df2724df809300;300;2e6e78336b5678cc12c80982412c0ce0789ab7de300;300;9d348edbda92bce98749b2685d1dfa96976112d1300;300;44a49d5bb1144959274344a0028f56336d26f4cc300;300;716f59306b06378b4f12253bf86e5b0c7f3865e6300;300;7da87e7ad517093aa4b1a41f7ecfdaabb10c18cb300;300;de2ec37d503a135ff857f871b3e02703f868f137300;300;4717db2881f8963d27956a1381556ebb3c16ba38300;300;d3252d0206619446e958ec4bb862433046c037e9300;300;e62e7c05cf1bfbe5e351e14baf4d9c5872e74501300;300;6e00e4c32a8a90137cd0badc32b56ce9a6be74d0300;300;ce57436d29a795758503fa61c9f081645f7e0b6b300;300;2a11c722cc0d7c1e1f57f755ac38001ff66dde84300;300;cbd9d53f1a3b23af4816d74701710aef8fd276b3

EAA Council Members
Chip Rutan, President
Pam Carlson, Vice-President
Peggy Price, Secretary

 
Susan Malan, Treasurer
Andria Alex, Member
Elin Dolle, Member
Ellen Gaube, Member

Barbara Morrissey, Member
Jerry Reed, Member

Kay Brigante
Janet Rayner
Co-Administrative Directors

McKenzie Graham, Intern


Essex Art Association exhibitions are funded with support from the Connecticut Office of the Arts


Exhibition Schedule for 2018 Season


“Brilliant” - Summer Open Show
June 30 – July 21, 2018
Reception: Friday, June 29, 6-8 pm
Gantner Gallery Featuring: Steven Wells
Juror: Douglas Deveny

Click here for show program

Awards

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Matt Ruocco, Daylight

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $400: Patti Lizotte, Silverware

Best in Oil/Acrylic $200: Rachel Carlson, Where I Stood

Best in Watercolor $200: Paul Bunnell, Lingering Showers

Best in Pastel $200: Linda Gotta, Meadow

Best in Sculpture $200: Stephen Paschall, Spacious

Best in Photography $200:  Doug White, River Canopy

Best Interpretation of Show Theme $200: Leonard Hellerman, Rouge

Durland Award - Best Abstract $100: Jean Dalton, Prisma

Durland  Award -

Best Traditional Landscape  $100: Diane Stone, Summer Clouds


“Verb” - Summer Juried Show
July 28 – August 18, 2018
Reception: Friday, July 27, 6-8 pm
Gantner Gallery Featuring: Fred Trinkaus
Prospectus
Entry Form
Juror: Dorie Petrochko


“Odd Perspective” - Late Summer Open Show
August 25 - September 15, 2018
Reception: Friday, August 24, 6-8 pm
Gantner Gallery Featuring: Michele Sinkez
Prospectus: n/a
Entry Form
Juror: Ava Orphanoudakis


Previous Shows of the 2018 Season

“Journeys” - Spring Juried Show
May 5-26, 2018
Gantner Gallery Featuring: Janet Rayner

Award Winners "Journeys" EAA Spring Juried Show

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Richard Raicik, Beyond Repair

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $300: Diana Roberts-Paschall, Journey

Excellence in any Media $200: Leif Nilsson, Hamburg Cove

Best in Sculpture $200: Eric Hedberg, Journey Across Time

Moore Award in any Media $200: Michele Sinkez, Inprov of Dizzy

Best in Watercolor $150: Dan Nichols, At St. Johns

Best in Pastel $150: Jean Dalton, At Peace

Best in Photography $150: Tony Donovan, Commuters in New Haven

Best Interpretation of Show Theme $150: Elin Dolle, The Final Journey

Best in Oil/Acrylic $100: Pam Carlson, Off to the Races

Best in Portraiture $100: Janet Rayner, Clairvoyance

Best Still Life $100: Patti Lizotte, Fight to Paris

 


2018 Elected Artist Show 
June 2 – June 23, 2018
Gantner Gallery Featuring: Pam Erickson 
Exhibition Chair: Howard Margules
Juror: Breana Ferrara

Award Winners 2018 Elected Artist Exhibition

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Ralph Levesque, Maiden

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $300: Janet Rayner, Zion: State of Affairs

Excellence in any Media $200: Eric Hedberg, Tabla de Ilustraciones

Best in Sculpture $200: Sharon Didato, Un-Broken

Lohman Award $200: Laurie Gelston Alt, Lichten Dine Symplocarpus

Best in Watercolor $200: LAYNE, Turban in the Sun

Best in Photography $200: Leonard Hellerman, Shade Door Askew

Best in Oil $200: Jacqueline Jones, Tobacciana

Gantner Award $200: J R Dill, Ravello Night

Gantner Award  $200: Jane M White, Painter’s Paradise - FRAMES


Click for Show Photos and Awards List
Valley Regional High School Student Art Show 
Monday, April 23 - Tuesday April 24, 2018
 -  3:00 - 5:00 pm

Reception and Awards: Wednesday, April 25, 4:00 - 6:00 pm


EAA Rental Season Exhibitions 2018
September 19 - October 2, 2018:  Madison Art Society 
October 5 - 8, 2018:  Five Women Painting
October 12 - 15: Lyme Academy of Fine Art
October 26 - 29: Draft Horse Rescue