Menu
header photo

Essex Art Association

2o18 Gallery Season

Hours: 1-5 pm daily except Tuesdays

 

VRHS Student Art Show

 Monday, April 23 - Tuesday April 24, 2018

Reception and Awards: Wednesday, April 25, 4:00 - 6:00 pm

 

“Journeys” - Spring Juried Show

Gantner Gallery Featuring: Janet Rayner - “Clairvoyance”

May 5-26, 2018

Reception: Friday, May 4, 6-8 pm

 

Elected Artist Show

Gantner Gallery Featuring: Pam Erickson  - “Scavenger Hunt

June 2 – June 23, 2018

Reception: Friday, June 1, 6-8 pm

 

“Brilliant” - Summer Open Show

Gantner Gallery Featuring: Steven Wells  -

"Perspective of Portland, My Home Town

June 30 – July 21, 2018

Reception: Friday, June 29, 6-8 pm

 

“Verb” - Summer Juried Show

Gantner Gallery Featuring: Fred Trinkaus - “Dreamscape”

July 28 – August 18, 2018

Reception: Friday, July 27, 6-8 pm

 

“Odd Perspective” - Late Summer Open Show

Gantner Gallery Featuring: Michele Sinkez - “From Where I Sit”

August 25 - September 15, 2018

Reception: Friday, August 24, 6-8 pm

 

RENTAL SEASON 2018 –  September 19 - October 31, 2018

September 19 - October 3:  Madison Art Society

October 5-8: “Five Women Painting”

October 12 - 15: Lyme Academy College of Fine Arts

October 27-29:  “Save a Horse-Buy Art”

The Essex Art Association
2018 Exhibition and Events Schedule


“Verb” - Summer Juried Show 
click here for list of accepted work

July 28 – August 18, 2018
Reception: Friday, July 27, 6-8 pm
Gantner Gallery Featuring: Fred Trinkaus
Juror: Dorie Petrochko

Click here for show program.

 

Award Winners "Verb" EAA Summer Juried Show

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Barbra Rossito, Gushing- St. Regis Falls
The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $350: Steven Wells, Canned Tail

Best Interpretation of Show Theme $200: Doug White, Practice!

Best in Oil/Acrylic $150: Janet Rayner, Passing Through

Best in Watercolor $150: Richard Raicik, Breaking Tide

Best in Pastel $150: Beverly Schirmeier, A Touch of Fall

Best in Sculpture $150: Eric Hedberg, Never Fly Solo

Best in Photography $150: Leonard Hellerman, A Brief Encounter

Founders Award in any Medium $100: Leif Nilsson, Essex Cat Boat

Founders Award in any Medium $100: Ralph Levesque, Hear

Dock Award in any Medium $100: Juliet Sharrock, Through the Glass Darkly

Dock Award in any Medium $100: Kathleen DeMeo, Meditate

Dock Award in any Medium $100: Ellen Gaube, Into Fire and Into Ice

Dock Award in any Medium $100: Elin Dolle, Having Fun



“Odd Perspective” - Late Summer Open Show 
August 25 - September 15, 2018
Reception: Friday, August 24, 6-8 pm​
Gantner Gallery Featuring: Michele Sinkez

Prospectus
Entry Form
Juror: Ava Orphanoudakis



Previous Shows of the 2018 Season

“Journeys” - Spring Juried Show
May 5-26, 2018
Gantner Gallery Featuring: Janet Rayner

Award Winners "Journeys" EAA Spring Juried Show

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Richard Raicik, Beyond Repair

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $300: Diana Roberts-Paschall, Journey

Excellence in any Media $200: Leif Nilsson, Hamburg Cove

Best in Sculpture $200: Eric Hedberg, Journey Across Time

Moore Award in any Media $200: Michele Sinkez, Inprov of Dizzy

Best in Watercolor $150: Dan Nichols, At St. Johns

Best in Pastel $150: Jean Dalton, At Peace

Best in Photography $150: Tony Donovan, Commuters in New Haven

Best Interpretation of Show Theme $150: Elin Dolle, The Final Journey

Best in Oil/Acrylic $100: Pam Carlson, Off to the Races

Best in Portraiture $100: Janet Rayner, Clairvoyance

Best Still Life $100: Patti Lizotte, Fight to Paris

 


2018 Elected Artist Show 
June 2 – June 23, 2018
Gantner Gallery Featuring: Pam Erickson 
Exhibition Chair: Howard Margules
Juror: Breana Ferrara

Award Winners 2018 Elected Artist Exhibition

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Ralph Levesque, Maiden

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $300: Janet Rayner, Zion: State of Affairs

Excellence in any Media $200: Eric Hedberg, Tabla de Ilustraciones

Best in Sculpture $200: Sharon Didato, Un-Broken

Lohman Award $200: Laurie Gelston Alt, Lichten Dine Symplocarpus

Best in Watercolor $200: LAYNE, Turban in the Sun

Best in Photography $200: Leonard Hellerman, Shade Door Askew

Best in Oil $200: Jacqueline Jones, Tobacciana

Gantner Award $200: J R Dill, Ravello Night

Gantner Award  $200: Jane M White, Painter’s Paradise - FRAMES


“Brilliant” - Summer Open Show
June 30 – July 21, 2018
Reception: Friday, June 29, 6-8 pm
Gantner Gallery Featuring: Steven Wells
Juror: Douglas Deveny

Click here for show program

Awards

 

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Matt Ruocco, Daylight

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $400: Patti Lizotte, Silverware

Best in Oil/Acrylic $200: Rachel Carlson, Where I Stood

Best in Watercolor $200: Paul Bunnell, Lingering Showers

Best in Pastel $200: Linda Gotta, Meadow

Best in Sculpture $200: Stephen Paschall, Spacious

Best in Photography $200:  Doug White, River Canopy

Best Interpretation of Show Theme $200: Leonard Hellerman, Rouge

Durland Award - Best Abstract $100: Jean Dalton, Prisma

Durland  Award -

Best Traditional Landscape  $100: Diane Stone, Summer Clouds

 
 

VALLEY REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT ART
 

Hours: Monday, April 23 - Tuesday April 24, 2018 -  3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Reception and Awards: Wednesday, April 25, 4:00 - 6:00 pm


RENTAL SEASON 2018 –  September 19 - October 31, 2018

September 19 - October 2:  Madison Art Society

 

October 5-8: “Five Women Painting”

 

October 12 - 15, 2018: Lyme Academy of Fine Arts

 

October 26-29:  “Save a Horse-Buy Art”