Menu
header photo

Essex Art Association

300;300;56c9d4d0944e8646adfaff7eece97bc1dbb7b3c8300;300;e9e9b6553622a3bb7d85e07eb4c59b11a7c61eb8300;300;221819604a5f6a9be737196827e56df2724df809300;300;2e6e78336b5678cc12c80982412c0ce0789ab7de300;300;9d348edbda92bce98749b2685d1dfa96976112d1300;300;44a49d5bb1144959274344a0028f56336d26f4cc300;300;716f59306b06378b4f12253bf86e5b0c7f3865e6300;300;7da87e7ad517093aa4b1a41f7ecfdaabb10c18cb300;300;de2ec37d503a135ff857f871b3e02703f868f137300;300;4717db2881f8963d27956a1381556ebb3c16ba38300;300;d3252d0206619446e958ec4bb862433046c037e9300;300;e62e7c05cf1bfbe5e351e14baf4d9c5872e74501300;300;6e00e4c32a8a90137cd0badc32b56ce9a6be74d0300;300;ce57436d29a795758503fa61c9f081645f7e0b6b300;300;2a11c722cc0d7c1e1f57f755ac38001ff66dde84300;300;cbd9d53f1a3b23af4816d74701710aef8fd276b3

EAA Council Members
Chip Rutan, President
Pam Carlson, Vice-President
Peggy Price, Secretary

 
Susan Malan, Treasurer
Andria Alex, Member
Rachel Carlson, Member

Elin Dolle, Member
Ellen Gaube, Member

Barbara Morrissey, Member
Jerry Reed, Member

Kay Brigante
Janet Rayner
Co-Administrative Directors

McKenzie Graham, Intern


Essex Art Association exhibitions are funded with support from the Connecticut Office of the Arts

EAA Rental Season Exhibitions 2018
Our member gallery season is over
but there are still exciting things going on at the EAA.

September 19 - October 2, 2018:  Madison Art Society 
October 5 - 8, 2018:  Five Women Painting
October 12 - 15: Lyme Academy of Fine Art
October 26 - 29: Draft Horse Rescue


Madison Art Society Elected Artist Exhibit & Sale

THURSDAY, SEP. 20 - Oct. 3, 2018, 12 A.M. TO 4 P.M

Madison Art Society presents an exhibit of artwork by MAS Elected Artists. Works will be exhibited from September 20 through October 3 at the Essex Art Association Gallery 10 North Street in Essex, CT. Reception is Friday, September 21 from 5 - 7 pm. Open to the public. Contact Marge Casey 203/458-8555 or mvc39@sbcglobal.net for questions.


 Six Women Painting Show 
               
The opening for the ninth annual Six Women Painting Show is Friday, Oct. 5
from 5 to 8 p.m. at the Essex Art Association Gallery.

Wine and food will be served and a large array of newly created art will be on display.

 The show continues Saturday, Oct. 6 and Sunday, Oct. 7 from noon to 5 p.m.
and Monday, Oct. 8 from noon to 3 p.m.

 Each of the participating artists use different mediums and styles and the variety
of the work will range from fine photography to stone sculptures; from abstract
to contemporary realism.

 The artists participating are: Pam Carlson and Rosemary Cotnoir from Essex;
Elin Dolle from Deep River; Claudia Van Nes from Chester,
Kathleen DeMeo from Old Lyme and Donna Favreau from Westbrook.


 

 

Remembering the Exhibitions of the 2018 Season

“Journeys” - Spring Juried Show
May 5-26, 2018
Gantner Gallery Featuring: Janet Rayner

Award Winners "Journeys" EAA Spring Juried Show

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Richard Raicik, Beyond Repair

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $300: Diana Roberts-Paschall, Journey

Excellence in any Media $200: Leif Nilsson, Hamburg Cove

Best in Sculpture $200: Eric Hedberg, Journey Across Time

Moore Award in any Media $200: Michele Sinkez, Inprov of Dizzy

Best in Watercolor $150: Dan Nichols, At St. Johns

Best in Pastel $150: Jean Dalton, At Peace

Best in Photography $150: Tony Donovan, Commuters in New Haven

Best Interpretation of Show Theme $150: Elin Dolle, The Final Journey

Best in Oil/Acrylic $100: Pam Carlson, Off to the Races

Best in Portraiture $100: Janet Rayner, Clairvoyance

Best Still Life $100: Patti Lizotte, Fight to Paris

 


2018 Elected Artist Show 
June 2 – June 23, 2018
Gantner Gallery Featuring: Pam Erickson 
Exhibition Chair: Howard Margules
Juror: Breana Ferrara

Award Winners 2018 Elected Artist Exhibition

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Ralph Levesque, Maiden

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $300: Janet Rayner, Zion: State of Affairs

Excellence in any Media $200: Eric Hedberg, Tabla de Ilustraciones

Best in Sculpture $200: Sharon Didato, Un-Broken

Lohman Award $200: Laurie Gelston Alt, Lichten Dine Symplocarpus

Best in Watercolor $200: LAYNE, Turban in the Sun

Best in Photography $200: Leonard Hellerman, Shade Door Askew

Best in Oil $200: Jacqueline Jones, Tobacciana

Gantner Award $200: J R Dill, Ravello Night

Gantner Award  $200: Jane M White, Painter’s Paradise - FRAMES


“Brilliant” - Summer Open Show
June 30 – July 21, 2018
Reception: Friday, June 29, 6-8 pm
Gantner Gallery Featuring: Steven Wells
Juror: Douglas Deveny

Click here for show program

Awards

 

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Matt Ruocco, Daylight

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $400: Patti Lizotte, Silverware

Best in Oil/Acrylic $200: Rachel Carlson, Where I Stood

Best in Watercolor $200: Paul Bunnell, Lingering Showers

Best in Pastel $200: Linda Gotta, Meadow

Best in Sculpture $200: Stephen Paschall, Spacious

Best in Photography $200:  Doug White, River Canopy

Best Interpretation of Show Theme $200: Leonard Hellerman, Rouge

Durland Award - Best Abstract $100: Jean Dalton, Prisma

Durland  Award -

Best Traditional Landscape  $100: Diane Stone, Summer Clouds


“Verb” - Summer Juried Show 
click here for list of accepted work

July 28 – August 18, 2018
Reception: Friday, July 27, 6-8 pm
Gantner Gallery Featuring: Fred Trinkaus
Juror: Dorie Petrochko

Click here for show program.

Award Winners "Verb" EAA Summer Juried Show

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Barbra Rossito, Gushing- St. Regis Falls

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $350: Steven Wells, Canned Tail

Best Interpretation of Show Theme $200: Doug White, Practice!

Best in Oil/Acrylic $150: Janet Rayner, Passing Through

Best in Watercolor $150: Richard Raicik, Breaking Tide

Best in Pastel $150: Beverly Schirmeier, A Touch of Fall

Best in Sculpture $150: Eric Hedberg, Never Fly Solo

Best in Photography $150: Leonard Hellerman, A Brief Encounter

Founders Award in any Medium $100: Leif Nilsson, Essex Cat Boat

Founders Award in any Medium $100: Ralph Levesque, Hear

Dock Award in any Medium $100: Juliet Sharrock, Through the Glass Darkly

Dock Award in any Medium $100: Kathleen DeMeo, Meditate

Dock Award in any Medium $100: Ellen Gaube, Into Fire and Into Ice

Dock Award in any Medium $100: Elin Dolle, Having Fun


"Odd Perspective” - Late Summer Open Show 
August 25 - September 15, 2018
Reception: Friday, August 24, 6-8 pm​
Gantner Gallery Featuring: Michele Sinkez

Click here for show program.

Entry Form
Juror: Ava Orphanoudakis

Award Winners "Odd Perspective" EAA Late Summer Open Show

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Anne Coffey

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $300: Eric & Carol Hedberg, Piano Tuner of Earthquakes

Best Painting $200: Jean Dalton, Elegy

Best Watercolor $200: LAYNE, Inexplicable

Best Photography $200: Paul Sikorski, Green Heron Peeking

Best Sculpture or Collage $200: Michele Sinkez, Outside the Box

Barnes Award - Funniest $200: Pamela Morgan, Baby Makes Three

Barnes Award - Most Skillful $200: Janet Rayner, Working Without a Net

Best Abstract $150: Diane Brown, Changing Landsacape

Closest to Theme $150: Sarah E. Grote, Gears Turning


Click for Show Photos and Awards List
Valley Regional High School Student Art Show 
Monday, April 23 - Tuesday April 24, 2018
 -  3:00 - 5:00 pm

Reception and Awards: Wednesday, April 25, 4:00 - 6:00 pm