Menu
header photo

Essex Art Association

300;300;56c9d4d0944e8646adfaff7eece97bc1dbb7b3c8300;300;e9e9b6553622a3bb7d85e07eb4c59b11a7c61eb8300;300;221819604a5f6a9be737196827e56df2724df809300;300;2e6e78336b5678cc12c80982412c0ce0789ab7de300;300;9d348edbda92bce98749b2685d1dfa96976112d1300;300;44a49d5bb1144959274344a0028f56336d26f4cc300;300;716f59306b06378b4f12253bf86e5b0c7f3865e6300;300;7da87e7ad517093aa4b1a41f7ecfdaabb10c18cb300;300;de2ec37d503a135ff857f871b3e02703f868f137300;300;4717db2881f8963d27956a1381556ebb3c16ba38300;300;d3252d0206619446e958ec4bb862433046c037e9300;300;e62e7c05cf1bfbe5e351e14baf4d9c5872e74501300;300;6e00e4c32a8a90137cd0badc32b56ce9a6be74d0300;300;ce57436d29a795758503fa61c9f081645f7e0b6b300;300;2a11c722cc0d7c1e1f57f755ac38001ff66dde84300;300;cbd9d53f1a3b23af4816d74701710aef8fd276b3300;300;6de63bb35d001295ebf0f416380644a53a996ccc300;300;f1ca169fb2d51200d29aa2fd957a2ec2d4dcc6bd300;300;9aa81297077fcaf64b58b03e5c0157754c372592300;300;8b8896aaf4ccab3c1210f4a2bfd033d0a6c502d6300;300;60e360bab56cd63b4d5294d7b3f2f933ca3a7650

 

Elected Council for 2019
Pam Carlson, President
Jerry Reed, Vice President
Susan Malan, Treasurer
Peggy Price, Secretary
Kay Brigante, 
Member
Rachel Carlson, Member
Elin Dolle, Member
Ellen Gaube, Member
Chip Rutan (Past President), Member

Janet Rayner
Administrative Director


Essex Art Association exhibitions are funded with support from the Connecticut Office of the Arts

alt

The Essex Art Association
2019 Exhibition and Events Schedule


Artwork Entry tags
Exhibition Entry Form
Membership Form


 

 

“Becoming” - Spring Juried Show

Exhibition Juror: Wilson Harding Lawrence
 

Accepted work: "Becoming" May 2019

Click for Show Catalog


alt

Gantner Gallery Featuring: B. Rossitto - “Gushing, Streaming, Still....Water and Reflections on Nature”

Entry Dates: Sunday, April 28 & Monday, April 29, 2-5 pm

Reception: Friday, May 3, 6-8 pm

Hours: 1-5 pm daily, except Tuesdays, May 4 - 25, 2019

Pickup: Sunday, May 26 & Monday, May 27, 2-5 pm

Show Chair: Kay Brigante

 Awards

The Gantner Gallery Show Award: Judith Gay, In His Reverie

The awarded artist will have a solo exhibit next season in our Gantner Gallery.

Best in Show $300: Steven Wells, Holy Cows

Best in Sculpture $200: O.A. Rolston, Not Straight

Best in Photography $200: Leonard Hellerman, Shadows of Dawn

Moore Award: any Media $200: Gray Jacobik, Out of Time & Into Something Else

Best in Pastel $150: Kimberly B. Edwards, Tension of Opposites

Best in Portraiture $150: Mary Mellot, The Reader

Best in Black and White $100: Carol Hedberg, Untitled

Best in Watercolor $100: Keiko Kaiser, Shadow of Decrepitude

Gantner Award in any Medium $100: Diane Rubacha, The Dawning...



Elected Artist Show

Exhibition Juror: Jan Ayer Cushing
 

Click for prospectus

 

 

Gantner Gallery Featuring: Ralph Levesque - “Mini Retrospective

Entry Dates: Sunday, May 26 & Monday, May 27, 2-5 pm

Reception: Friday, May 31, 6-8 pm

Hours:1-5 pm daily, except Tuesdays, June 1 - 22, 2019

Pickup: Sunday, June 23 & Monday, June 24, 2-5 pm

Show Chair: Howard Margules



“Out my Window” - Summer Open Show
Exhibition Juror: Fethi Meghelli

 

Gantner Gallery Featuring: Matt Ruocco  - “Far Off Places”

Entry Dates: Sunday June 23 & Monday, June 24, 2-5 pm

Reception: Friday, June 28, 6-8 pm

Hours: 1-5 pm daily except Tuesdays, June 29 - July 20, 2019

Pickup: Sunday, July 21 & Monday, July 22, 2-5 pm

Show Chair: Rose Marie Cushing


 

“Converge” - Summer Juried Show

Exhibition Juror: Anne Doris-Eisner

 

Gantner Gallery Featuring: Richard Raicik - “Papa’s Retirement”Entry Dates: Sunday July 21 & Monday, July 22, 2-5 pm

Reception: Friday, July 26, 6-8 pm

Hours: 1-5 pm daily except Tuesdays, July 27 - August 17, 2019

Pickup: Sunday, August 18 & Monday, August 19, 2-5 pm

Show Chair: Lee Bardenheuer


 

“The Space Between” - Late Summer Open Show

Exhibition Juror: Corina Alvarezdelugo 

 

Gantner Gallery Featuring: Anne Coffey - “In Love with Paper and Paint”

Entry Dates: Sunday August 18 & Monday, August 19, 2-5 pm

Reception: Friday, August 23, 6-8 pm

Hours: 1-5 pm daily except Tuesdays, August 24 - September 14, 2019

Pickup: Sunday, September 15 & Monday, September 16, 2-5 pm

Show Chair: Tony Donovan


 

Images of the Essex Steam Train & Riverboat 2019

November - December

At the Oliver Jensen Gallery, 1 Railroad Avenue, in Essex, CT


 

“Chilly, Cheap & Chili” -  All  artwork for sale $200 or under

Entry and hang your own work: Wednesday, December 11, 3 - 7 pm

Reception and Sale: Saturday, December 14, 10 am - 4 pm

Pickup: Saturday, December 14, 4-5 pm


 

RENTAL SEASON 2019 –  September 19 - October 31, 2019

September 21-22: River Valley Artists

October 24-27:  “Save a Horse-Buy Art”


Past Events and Exhibits 2019 Season

Valley Regional High School Student Art Show

Hours: Monday, April 22 - Tuesday April 25, 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Reception and Awards: Wednesday, April 24, 4:00 - 6:00 pm